Wednesday, January 6, 2010

SHOCKED??

Yes I'm sure many of you had to rub your eyes, when you had seen that I'm posting something on my blog? I'll be honest, I kinda got annoyed with it there,and just had a hard time finding the time. But I really wanna do this for me. It just gives me a min (if I have one) to sit and think about things..like a journal.. so here's my update, and year since it has almost been exactly a that since i've posted..
1-Bought a house exactly a year from today, and have been busy trying to make it a home. but I love the way I feel when I'm home with my boys! still lots of things we'd like to do but it's been fun!
2-Ethan is now 1 1/2 and my cutest little buddy, I thought the older he'd get the less I would catch myself just staring at him in disbelief that he's mine..but NOPE still do everyday! love him, and lucky to be his mom!
3- ON THAT NOTE.. I'm gonna be a Mommy again! almost 6 months pregnant with baby # 2! so excited we're having a baby girl! due begining of May so my little ones will be 2 years apart, always what we wanted but never thought I'd actually do it! ALSO so fun to be pregnant with on of my bestfriends kelly! always good to go through it with a friend!
4- hard times also have came our way, Jesse had lost his job. The company he worked for was just not doing well with this economy and ended up going under, and not the best timing! just our luck it happened the day before I found out I was pregnant. kinda scary at first but we both feel like it was suppose to happen, and has actually has really worked out!Jesse is now my stay home wife and I love it!I did the stay home mom job for 18 months and know how hard it is to try to do it all.He does a great job and Ethan is obsessed with his Daddy and out of the two of us he's much more patient then I! I think we both and a deeper appreciation for eachother, with one of us having to be home it's better for him to be home, not conventional but It works for us!

So there is my year in a nut shell. It's been a great year and am blessed to have a great family, and the bestfriends a girl could ask for. I love you all! I was reading my friends post about Resolutions and the only things I really wanna work on is trying to take life slow and not to worry about the small stuff? I know Ethan won't be this age for long and I wanna make sure I spend not just time but quality time with him!

5 comments:

KiMnRoB said...

You posted!
Thanks for the update girl and KEEP THEM COMING!
How bout' some pictures of little E? I guess he's BIG E now that he's going to be a big brother!
See you tonight!

The Pennington's said...

Its about time! Love being pregnant together, love you!

Melissa said...

I am so glad you are back to doing this! Keep it up. It was good seeing you and your little belly tonight. :)

Ashlie said...

Wow! I am so glad you posted again. I missed you since I am not on Facebook anymore. Love ya!

Que Onda Clines said...

Wow! Congrats!! That's so exciting. Girls are so much fun!!